• ELA (English Language Arts) Reading List

    Grades 6 - 12

     Governing Board Approved February 2017  

     PRINTABLE  ELA (English Language Arts) Reading List Grades 6 - 12 Approved February 2017

     According to Policies IJ and IJJ, the following books were selected for grades 6-12 and approved for the 2017-2018 school year.  Selections were based on the following:

    ·         Consideration of varied interest, abilities, learning styles and maturity levels of the students served.

    ·         Stimulation of growth in factual knowledge, critical analysis of differing sides of issues, literary appreciation, aesthetic values and recognition of various societal values.

    ·         Assurance of a comprehensive collection of resources appropriate for the complete education of all students placing principle above personal opinion and reason above prejudice.

    Due to some mature or potentially sensitive topics that are covered, we feel it is important for parents to be a part of the educational experience.  The Flagstaff Unified School District recommends parents review the books that will be read in your child’s class.  Please feel free to reach out to your child’s teacher if you have any concerns or questions.

     

    Sixth Grade (6):

    Required reading:  choice of novel & short stories

     

                                              Title

                                 Author

    The Giver

    Lois Lowry

    Touching Spirit Bear

    Ben Mikaelsen

    Junior Great Books (4-6)  anthology

     

     

     

    Supplemental Reading options:

     

    A Single Shard

    Linda Sue Park

    Among the Hidden

    Margaret Peterson Haddix

    Bud, Not Buddy

    Christopher Paul Curtis

    Call It Courage

    Armstrong Sperry

    Dragonwings

    Laurence Yep

    Feed

    M.T. Anderson

    Holes

    Louis Sachar

    Number the Stars

    Lois Lowry

    Sing Down the Moon

    Scott O’Dell

    Stargirl

    Jerry Spinelli

    The Lightening Thief (Percy Jackson)

    Rick Riordan

    The Rescue

    Nicholas Sparks

    The Watsons Go To Birmingham

    Christopher Paul Curtis

    Walk Two Moons

    Sharon Creech


     

    Seventh Grade (7):

     

    Required reading: choice of novel & short stories

     

                                              Title

                                  Author

    The Hunger Games

    Suzanne Collins

    The Transall Saga

    Gary Paulsen

    Junior Great Books (6-7)  anthology

     

     

     

    Supplemental Reading options:

     

    A Break with Charity

    Ann Rinaldi

    A Day No Pigs Would Die

    Robert Newton Peck

    A Long Walk to Water

    Linda Sue Park

    Artemis Fowl

    Eoin Colfer

    Crossing the Wire

    Will Hobbs

    Downriver

    John Hart

    Fever

    Laurie  Halse Anderson

    Habibi

    Naomi Nye

    House on Mango Street

    Sandra Cisneros

    Lyddie

    Katherine Paterson

    October Sky

    Homer Hickman

    Rabbitt Proof Fence

    Doris Pikington

    River Thunder

    Will Hobbs

    Roll of Thunder Hear My Cry

    Midred Taylor

    Seedfolks

    Paul Fleischman

    Stonewall’s Gold

    Robert J. Mrazek

    Sunrise Over Falluja

    Walter Dean Myers

    Tangerine

    Edward Bloor

    The Devil’s Arithmetic

    Jane Yolen

    The Little Prince

    Antoine de Saint-Expery

    Tom Sawyer

    Mark Twain

    Whirligig

    Paul Fleischman


     

    Eighth Grade (8):

     

    Required reading & option of short stories

     

                                            Title

                          Author

    The Outsiders

    S.E. Hinton

    Junior Great Books (7-9) anthology

     

     

     

    Supplemental Reading options:

     

    A Boy in the Striped Pajamas

    John Boyne

    A Mighty Long Way (Little Rock High School)

    C. Lanier & L. Page

    Diary of Anne Frank

    Anne Frank

    Goodnight Mr. Tom

    Michelle Magorian

    Henry the 5th

    William Shakespeare

    Inside Out and Back Again

    Thanhha Lai

    Poe Anthology

    Edgar Alen Poe

    Stonewall’s Gold

    Robert J. Mrazek

    Stotan

    Chris Crutcher

    The Book Thief

    Markus Zusak

    The Hobbit

    J.R.R. Tolkein

    The Island on Bird Street

    Uri Orlev

    The Man From the Otherside

    Uri Orlev

    The Red Pony

    John Steinbeck

    Warriors Don’t Cry (Little Rock High School)

    Melba Pattillo Beals

    Year of Impossible Goodbyes

    Sook Nyul Choi


     

    Ninth Grade (9):

     

    Required Reading options:

     

                                           Title

                            Author

    Romeo and Juliet

    William Shakespeare

    To Kill a Mockingbird

    Harper Lee

     

     

    Required reading - choose one of the following

     

    Of Mice and Men

    John Steinbeck

    Speak

    Laurie Halse Anderson

    The Absolutely True Diary  of a Part Time Indian

    Sherman Alexie

     

     

    Supplemental Reading options:

     

    Cry the Beloved Country

    Alan Paton

    Ender's Game

    Orson Scott Card

    I Am Malala

    C. Lamb & M. Yousafzai

    Martian Chronicles

    Ray Bradbury

    Necessary Roughness

    Marie G. Lee

    The Old Man and the Sea

    Ernest Hemingway

    The Pact

    Drs. S. Davis, G. Jenkins, R. Hunt


     

    Tenth Grade (10):

     

    Required Reading options:

     

                                          Title

                             Author

    Night   and

    Elie Wiesel

    1984   or

    George Orwell

    Lord of the Flies

    William Golding

     

     

    Required reading - choose one of the following

     

    A Long Way Gone

    Ishmael Beah

    A Midsummer’s Night Dream

    William Shakespeare

    Julius Caesar

    William Shakespeare

    Memoir of a Geisha

    Sayo Masuda

    Persepolis

    Marjane Satrapi

    The Kite Runner

    Khaled Hosseini

    The Pearl

    John Steinbeck

    Woman Warrior

    Maxine Kingston

     

     

    Supplemental Reading Options:

     

    Animal Farm

    George Orwell

    Chronicle of a Death Foretold

    Gabriel Garcia Marquez

    Fahrenheit 451

    Ray Bradbury

    Frankenstein

    Mary Shelley

    Gulliver's Travels

    Jonathan Swift

    Kiss Every Step

    Doris Martin Springer

    Siddhartha

    Herman Hesse

    The Odyssey

    Homer

    The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde

    Robert Louis Stevenson


     

    Eleventh Grade (11):

     

    Required Reading options:

     

                                    Title

                      Author

    The Crucible  and

    Arthur Miller

    Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass  or

    Frederick Douglass

    Black Boy

    Richard Wright

     

     

    Required reading choose one of the following:

     

    Catcher in the Rye

    J. D. Salinger

    Great Gatsby

    F. Scott Fitzgerald

    Huck Finn

    Mark Twain

    Lesson Before Dying

    Ernest Gaines

    The Secret Life of Bees

    Sue Monk Kidd

     

     

    Supplemental Reading options:

     

    Always Running

    Luis J. Rodriguez

    Bless Me, Ultima

    Rodolpho Anaya

    Common Sense

    Thomas Paine

    Every Day

    David Levithan

    Lone Ranger & Tonto  First Fight in Heaven

    Sherman Alexie

    Ordinary People

    Judith Guest

    The Grapes of Wrath

    John Steinbeck

    The Jungle

    Upton Sinclair

    The Tempest

    William Shakespeare

    Tortilla Curtain

    T.C. Boyle


     

    Twelveth Grade (12):

    Required Reading:

     

    Title

    Author

    Death of a Salesman

    Arthur Miller

    The Things They Carried

    Tim O'Brien

    Required reading - choose one of the following:

     

    A Place to Stand 

    Jimmy Santiago Baca

    A Streetcar Named Desire

    Tennessee Williams

    Angela's Ashes

    Frank McCourt

    Breaking Clean

    Judy Blunt

    Cat's Cradle

    Kurt Vonnegut

    One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

    Ken Kesey

    Supplemental Reading options:

     

    Beloved

    Toni Morrison

    Brave New World

    Aldous Huxley

    Change Me Into Zeus' Daughter

    Barbara Robinette Ross

    Don't Let's Go to the Dogs Tonight

    Alexandra Fuller

    Hamlet

    William Shakespeare

    Into the Wild

    Jon Krakauer

    Jane Eyre

    Charlotte Bronte

    King Richard III

    William Shakespeare

    Lokota Woman

    Mary Crow Dog

    Leaving Home

    Lynn Freed

    Long Walk

    Slovamir Rawicz

    Much Ado About Nothing

    William Shakespeare

    Native Son

    James Baldwin

    Othello

    William Shakespeare

    Rule of the Bone

    Russell Banks

    The Awakening

    Kate Chopin

    The Bell Jar

    Sylvia Plath

    The Bluest Eye

    Toni Morrison

    The Color of Water

    James McBride

    The English Patient

    Michael Ondaatje

    The Handmaid's Tale

    Margaret Atwood

    The Joy Luck Club

    Amy Tan

    The Other Wes Moore

    Wes Moore

    This Boy's Life

    Tobias Wolff

    Waiting for Godot

    Samuel Beckett

    Wuthering Heights

    Emily Bronte